ST805C-X

ST805C-X
ST805C-X
ST805C-X
Code 501589
Handheld optical power meter for PON signal

Overview

PON Power Meter is specifically designed for the PON network construction and maintenance. It’s a useful site test tool for the engineers and maintenance operators of PON network of FTTX.

It can perform in-service testing of all PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm) on any spot of the network. Pass/fail analysis is conveniently realized through users’ adjustable threshold of every wavelength.

Main functions

  • 3 wavelengths’ power of PON system synchronously: 1490nm, 1550nm, 1310nm;
  • Threshold value setting function;
  • Auto backlight off function;
  • Display the voltage of battery;
  • Power off automatically when it is in low voltage;
  • Data Storage 1000 groups.
Optical parameters
Standard wavelengths 1310 (upstream) 1490 (downstream) 1550 (downstream)
Pass zone(nm) 1260~1360 1480~1500 1530~1570
Range(dBm) -40~+10 -50~+10 -50~+25
Max. permitted input power 15dBm 15dBm 25dBm
Isolation @1310nm(dB)   >40 >40
Isolation @1490nm(dB) >40   >40
Isolation @1550nm(dB) >40 >40  
Accuracy of burst signal Deviation < ±0.5dB@-10dBm
Other Parameters
Optical fiber type SM 9/25um
Optical fiber connector SC/APC
Accuracy ±0.2dB/±0.5dB(burst mode)
Linearity(dB) 0.1
Through Insertion Loss(dB) <1.5
Resolution 0.01dB
Unit dBm /xW
General Specifications
Storage number 1000
Auto power off time Yes
Battery AA x 3 or AC/DC adapter
Working temperature -10~60℃
Storage Temperature -20~70℃
Dimension (mm) 42 x 90 x 195
Weight (g) 350

News

SMARTIVUS PLATFORM

SMARTIVUS PLATFORM

Elpa ir partneriai presents SMARTIVUS PLATFORM - complex solution for OTT/IPTV/hybrid networks.

NF-8209

Multifunctional LAN cable tester (tracker, toner, Probe with PoE)

High power MultiPath EDFA

High power MultiPath EDFA

MultiPath EDFA is high-power (up to 5000mW or +37dBm) multi-ports optical amplifier series with integrated precise optical coupler.

All news