SPECTRANET SCTG-0-12MM OM2

SPECTRANET SCTG-0-12MM OM2
SPECTRANET SCTG-0-12MM OM2
SPECTRANET SCTG-0-12MM OM2
Code 491256
Packing 2000
Cable. Optical. Outdoor. 12 fibers, Multi Mode OM2. 'Central Tube'. Glass yarn layer. Black PE.

Applications

  • Central tube cable for outdoor using.
  • 12 x OM2 multi mode fibers;
  • Color coded optical fibers freely laid inside loose tube. Space inside tube is also filled with tixotropic gel;
  • 100% dielectric. No any metal components used;
  • For using in distribution segment of network or for small networks. Recommended as entry cable to the building, i.e. connection between apartment block and optical splice closure or distribution box;
  • For using in cable ducts, on building walls, lofts. Compact size and flexibility let use this cable as universal indoor/outdoor cable;
  • Small size and weight, good mechanical properties. High resistance to tensile and impacts;
  • Outer jacket made of black PE, resistant to water and sunlight;
  • Easy stripping and installation. Easy to use with most splice closures and boxes.

Cable structure

  1. Color coded fibers;
  2. Loose buffer tube with fiber abd jelly filling;
  3. Glass yarn layer;
  4. Black UV-resistant outer jacket.

Cable parameters

Product SCTG-0-12MM OM2
Code 491256
Packing 2000m
Outer diameter 6,0 ± 0,5mm
Weight 35 ±10 kg/km
No. of fibers 12
Strength element Glass yarn layer
Outer jacket Black PE
Max. tensile load 1000N (short term) / 500N (long term)
Crush resistance 2000N/100mm
Minimum bending radius 20 x Ø (short term) / 10 x Ø (long term)
Transport/Storage temperature -40°C - +60°C
Installation temperature -10°C - +50°C
Operating temperature -40°C - +60°C

Fiber parameters

Fiber type Multi Mode 50/125
Standard compliance ISO 11801 OM2
Core diameter 50 ± 2,5µm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 2µm
Attenuation at 850nm < 2,5 dB/km
Attenuation at 1300nm < 0,8dB/km
Bandwidth at 850nm 500 MHz x km
Bandwidth at 1300nm 500 MHz x km

Fiber color coding

Fiber colors
1 2 3 4 5 6
Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
7 8 9 10 11 12
Red Black Yellow Purple Pink Turquoise

News

ETM-100HD

ETM-100HD

Full HD DVB-T modulator with HDMI input

MPO-4xLC duplex, OM3, 3m

Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 3m length. MPO(female) UPC to 4x LC Duplex UPC
Multimode Fiber. OM3 grade. Aqua color LSZH jacket cable

High power MultiPath EDFA

High power MultiPath EDFA

MultiPath EDFA is high-power (up to 5000mW or +37dBm) multi-ports optical amplifier series with integrated precise optical coupler.

All news