UNISPECTRA SCTG-M-4SM

Code 491294
Packing 2000
Cable. Optical. Outdoor. 4 fibers, Single Mode G657A. 'Central Tube'. Two galvanized steel strength members. Glass yarn strength layer. Black or orange PE.

Applications

  • Central tube cable for outdoor using;
  • 2 x ITU-T G657A1 ("flexible SM") fibers;
  • Color coded optical fibers freely laid inside loose tube. Space inside tube is also filled with tixotropic gel;
  • Recommended for private house connecting, as entry cable to the building, duct installation. Can be directly buried under ground - bright orange jacket help to easy find and identify cable on ground;
  • Cable has steel strength members, therefore may be located under ground with special locators;
  • Small size and weight, good mechanical properties. High resistance to tensile and impacts;
  • Easy stripping and installation. Easy to use with most splice closures and boxes.

Cable structure

  1. Optical fibers;
  2. Central PBT loose tube with fibers and jelly filling;
  3. Galvanized steel wire strength members;
  4. Glass yarn strength layer;
  5. Black or orange PE jacket.
Product SCTG-M-4SM
Code 491294
Packing 2000m, 3000m
Outer diameter 6,5 ± 0,5mm
Weight 35 ±10 kg/km
No. of fibers 2
Strength element Glass yarn layer
2 x steel wires
Outer jacket PE
Max. tensile load 800N (short term) / 500N (long term)
Crush resistance 2000N/100mm
Minimum bending radius 20 x Ø (short term) / 10 x Ø (long term)
Transport/Storage temperature -40°C - +60°C
Installation temperature -10°C - +50°C
Operating temperature -40°C - +60°C
  
Fiber type Single Mode 9/125
Standard compliance ITU-T G.657A1
Mode field diameter 1310nm 8,6 ± 0,4µm
1550nm 9,8 ± 0,5µm
Core/Clad Concentricity Error < 0,4 µm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0,5 µm
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error < 12 µm
Coating diameter 245 ± 5 µm
Attenuation 1310nm 0,334 dB/km
1383nm 0,314 dB/km
1550nm 0,194 dB/km
1625nm 0,224 dB/km
Zero dispersion wavelength 1300~1324 nm
Zero dispersion slope < 0,090 ps/nm2·km
Chromatic dispersion 1550nm < 18 ps/nm·km
1625nm < 22 ps/nm·km
Polarization dispersion < 0,2ps/km½
Macrobend loss, 1550nm < 0,2dB (30mm Ø 10 times),  < 0,2dB (20mm Ø 1 times )

 

Fiber colors
1 2 3 4 5 6
Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
7 8 9 10 11 12
Red Black Yellow Purple Pink Turquoise

News

PUZZLE PLATFORM

Elpa ir partneriai presents PUZZLE PLATFORM - complex solution for OTT/IPTV/hybrid networks.

FRP Duct rodder -9/150

Fiberglass duct rodder.  Ø9mm, 150m

Our partner - ISKRATEL company

Iskratel, one of world's leading telecommunications equipment and solutions providers, has more than 70 years of experience in telecommunications and is probably the best EU-based technology company with own R&D and manufacturing.

All news