SPECTRANET SMTC-D-8SM

SPECTRANET SMTC-D-8SM
SPECTRANET SMTC-D-8SM
SPECTRANET SMTC-D-8SM
Code 491208
Packing 2000
Cable. Optical. Outdoor. 8 fibers, Single Mode G652D. 'Multi Tube'. Corrugated steel armor. Black PE.
Price without VAT

0.52 €

Stock quantity: In stock

Cable structure

  1. Loose buffer tubes with colored optical fibers and jelly filling;
  2. Moisture barier between tubes;
  3. Moisture barier around core (water swellable fabric );
  4. Dielectric central member  (fiberglass);
  5. Corrugated steel tape
  6. Rip cords (optional);
  7. Black PE jacket.

Applications

  • Multi tube armored cable for outdoor using.
  • 8 x ITU-T G652D ("standard SM") fibers. Core configuration: 2 x 4;
  • Steel tape armor for rodent protection. Tape is both side laminated and corrugated for ensuring cable flexibility;
  • For using in city municipal sewage lines, distribution segment of network or for small networks;
  • For using in cable ducts, layd into PE under ground, on building walls, lofts;
  • Good mechanical properties. High resistance to tensile and impacts;
  • Outer jacket made of black PE, resistant to water and sunlight;
  • Easy stripping and installation. Easy to use with most splice closures and boxes.
Product SMTC-D-8SM
Code 491208
Packing 2000m, 3000m
Netto weight 120 ± 10 kg/km
Outer diameter 11.0 ± 0.5 mm
No. of fibers 8 (2 x 4)
Armor Corrugated steel
Max. tensile load 1500N (short term) / 750N (Long term)
Crush resistance 2000N/100mm
Minimum bending radius 20 x Ø (short term)  / 10 x Ø (long term)
Transport/Storage temperature -40°C - +60°C
Installation temperature -10°C - +50°C
Operating temperature -40°C - +60°C
 
Type of fiber Single Mode 9/125
Standard compliance ITU-T G.652D
Mode field diameter 1310nm 9,2 ± 0,4µm
1550nm 10,4 ± 0,5µm
Core/Clad Concentricity Error < 0,5 µm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0,7 µm
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error < 12 µm
Coating diameter 245 ± 5 µm
Attenuation 1310nm 0,33 - 0,35 dB/km
1383nm 0,31 - 0,35 dB/km
1550nm 0,19 - 0,20 dB/km
1625nm 0,20 - 0,23 dB/km
Zero dispersion wavelength 1302~1322 nm
Zero dispersion slope < 0,089 ps/nm2·km
Chromatic dispersion 1550nm < 18 ps/nm·km
1625nm < 22 ps/nm·km
Polarization dispersion < 0,2ps/km½

 

Fiber and tubes colors
1 2 3 4 5 6
Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
7 8 9 10 11 12
Red Black Yellow Purple Pink Turquoise

News

Our partner - ISKRATEL company

Our partner - ISKRATEL company

Iskratel, one of world's leading telecommunications equipment and solutions providers, has more than 70 years of experience in telecommunications and is probably the best EU-based technology company with own R&D and manufacturing.

SMARTIVUS PLATFORM

SMARTIVUS PLATFORM

Elpa ir partneriai presents SMARTIVUS PLATFORM - complex solution for OTT/IPTV/hybrid networks.

High power MultiPath EDFA

High power MultiPath EDFA

MultiPath EDFA is high-power (up to 5000mW or +37dBm) multi-ports optical amplifier series with integrated precise optical coupler.

All news