SPECTRANET SCTGC-0-4SM

Code 491241
Packing 2000
Cable. Optical. Outdoor. 4 fibers, Single Mode G652D. 'Central Tube'. Glass yarn layer. Corrugated steel tape. Black PЕ.
Stock quantity: In stock

Applications

  • Central tube armored cable for outdoor using.
  • 4 x ITU-T G652D ("standard SM") fibers;
  • Color coded optical fibers freely laid inside loose tube. Space inside tube is also filled with tixotropic gel;
  • Steel tape armor for rodent protection. Tape is both side laminated and corrugated for ensuring cable flexibility;
  • For using in distribution segment of network or for small networks. Recommended as entry cable to the building, i.e. connection between apartment block and optical splice closure or distribution box;
  • For using in cable ducts, on building walls, lofts. Compact size and flexibility let use this cable as universal indoor/outdoor cable;
  • Small size and weight, good mechanical properties. High resistance to tensile and impacts;
  • Outer jacket made of black PE, resistant to water and sunlight;
  • Easy stripping and installation. Easy to use with most splice closures and boxes.

Cable structure

  1. Color coded fibers
  2.  Loose buffer tube with fiber abd jelly filling
  3. Glass yarn layer
  4. Corrugated steel tape
  5. Black UV-resistant outer jacket
Product SCTGC-0-4SM
Code 491241
Packing 2000m, 3000m
Outer diameter 8,0 ± 0,5mm
Weight 75 ±10 kg/km
No. of fibers 4
Strength element Glass yarn layer
Moisture protection Water swellable threads and fabric
Armor Laminated steel tape armor
Outer jacket Black PE
Max. tensile load 1000N (short term) / 600N (long term)
Crush resistance 2000N/100mm
Minimum bending radius 20 x Ø (short term) / 10 x Ø (long term)
Transport/Storage temperature -40°C - +60°C
Installation temperature -10°C - +50°C
Operating temperature -40°C - +60°C
  
Fiber type Single Mode 9/125
Standard compliance ITU-T G.652D
Mode field diameter 1310nm 9,2 ± 0,4µm
1550nm 10,4 ± 0,5µm
Core/Clad Concentricity Error < 0,4 µm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0,5 µm
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error < 12 µm
Coating diameter 245 ± 5 µm
Attenuation 1310nm 0,334 dB/km
1383nm 0,314 dB/km
1550nm 0,194 dB/km
1625nm 0,224 dB/km
Zero dispersion wavelength 1300~1324 nm
Zero dispersion slope < 0,090 ps/nm2·km
Chromatic dispersion 1550nm < 18 ps/nm·km
1625nm < 22 ps/nm·km
Polarization dispersion < 0,2ps/km½
Macrobend loss, 1550nm < 0,03dB (60mm Ø 10 times),  < 0,05dB (30mm Ø 1 times )

 

Fiber colors
1 2 3 4 5 6
Blue Orange Green Brown Gray White
7 8 9 10 11 12
Red Black Yellow Purple Pink Turquoise

News

ETM-100HD

Full HD DVB-T modulator with HDMI input

FRP Duct rodder -8/100

Fiberglass duct rodder.  Ø8mm, 100m

Our partner - ISKRATEL company

Iskratel, one of world's leading telecommunications equipment and solutions providers, has more than 70 years of experience in telecommunications and is probably the best EU-based technology company with own R&D and manufacturing.

All news